Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

FRC Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://www.frcgroup.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of OurSite and if you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;


  1. Information About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Furniture Resource Centre and the group of companies under its control (“FRC Group”) Furniture Resource Centre is a company registered in the UK under number 02296329, whose registered office is at Atlantic Way, Brunswick Business Park, Liverpool, L3 4BE

Data Protection Point of Contact: Dave Sharp (IT Manager)

Email address: dataprotection@frcgroup.co.uk

Telephone number: 0151 305 5249

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

We do not collect personal data from users of our website.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site uses Google Analytics. It stores several cookies on users' computers or mobiles devices to tell us how many people have visited each web page, how they got there, and where they navigated to from there. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details. You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use.

We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source. When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: dataprotection@frcgroup.co.uk

Telephone number: 0151 305 5249

Postal Address: 12-14 Atlantic Way, Liverpool, L3 4BE

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.